PRESIDENT TRUMP'S DEPLOYMENT OF THE NATIONAL GUARD IS UNLAWFUL AND UNPRECEDENTED
[…] Any invocation of the Insurrection Act, making use of the extremely broad grant of authority in 10 U.S.C. §§ 252 or 253, would be equally baseless under these circumstances. Section 252 allows the president to federalize the National Guard and use U.S. Armed Forces where he determines that “unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States or any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings.” Section 253(2), allows the president to use federalized National Guard units and the military to suppress “any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy” in a state that “opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice under those laws.” There is no indication that conditions in Los Angeles meet these requirements, and the president’s decision not to invoke the Insurrection Act could suggest that even he recognizes it is a bridge too far under the present conditions.