PRESIDENT TRUMP'S DEPLOYMENT OF THE NATIONAL GUARD IS UNLAWFUL AND UNPRECEDENTED
[…] Here, by contrast, the memorandum purports to direct the federalization of National Guard units prospectively at “locations where protests against [federal] functions are occurring or are likely to occur” (emphasis added). Thus, the memorandum seemingly attempts to authorize deployment of federalized National Guard troops anywhere across the country where there is a protest or there could be a protest, and without any request from the governor or state legislature.
Any invocation of the Insurrection Act, making use of the extremely broad grant of authority in 10 U.S.C. §§ 252 or 253, would be equally baseless under these circumstances. Section 252 allows the president to federalize the National Guard and use U.S. Armed Forces where he determines that “unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States or any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings.” Section 253(2), allows the president to use federalized National Guard units and the military to suppress “any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy” in a state that “opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of